If a Charge Is Expunged, Can Employers or Police Still See It?
[…] By law, if a company has been notified of the expungement, they must remove it from their reports.

Additionally, North Carolina has ensured that if an employer is required by law to run a background check for certain jobs, they “shall not be deemed to have knowledge” of any expunged conviction that doesn’t show up. In plain language, this means when you apply for work, the employer is expected to proceed as if the expunged charge never existed.

Specifically, North Carolina General Statute § 15A-145.5(d3) sets forth in relevant part:

"Persons required by State law to obtain a criminal history record check on a prospective employee shall not be deemed to have knowledge of any convictions expunged under this section."

This means that when an employer is legally mandated to conduct a criminal history check, they are not considered to have knowledge of any convictions that have been expunged.