Felony Assault Charges in North Carolina: Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Simple assault on a law enforcement officer or other protected official that does not cause injury is charged as a Class A1 misdemeanor, the most serious misdemeanor classification in North Carolina. When the assault causes physical injury, the charge elevates to felony status. More serious injuries result in higher-class felony charges. Assaults involving deadly weapons against protected officials typically result in more serious felony classifications than assaults causing similar injury without weapons.
Based on G.S. 14-34.7, the structure is:
- Simple assault on officer (no injury) = Class A1 misdemeanor under G.S. 14-33(b)
- Assault on officer inflicting physical injury (defined as "cuts, scrapes, bruises, or other physical injury which does not constitute serious injury") = Class H felony under G.S. 14-34.7(c)
- Assault on officer inflicting serious bodily injury = Class E felony under G.S. 14-34.7(a)